Privacy Policy

Caudan Development Ltd (“CDL” or “we”) takes your privacy seriously and understands the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of your personal data and other information stored about you.
CDL is committed, in the course of its activities and in compliance with the applicable law on data protection, to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data, as well as to respect your privacy. The commitments described in this Privacy Policy fulfil the values, the principles of action and behaviour of CDL and are established in compliance with Mauritian law and more specifically with the Data Protection Act 2017.

Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully to learn more about CDL’s processing of your personal information that we collect when you visit and use the www.caudanlive.com platform (“the website” or “the online platform”).

What does this Privacy Policy covers?
Our Privacy Policy has been designed with you in mind. How the notice applies to you will depend on the way in which you interact with us. For example, if you:
purchase a ticket from us, we will use the information you provide us to fulfil our obligations to you in delivering that service, and, where permitted, keep you up to date about other events that may be of interest to you; and
when you browse our website, we use cookies to tailor your experience and hopefully provide you with a seamless experience.

What are the information we collect from you?
CDL, through the online platform, collects and processes your personal data in order to provide you with a service. When you create an account or buy a ticket, we will collect your information which depending on service we are providing, may include your contact and billing information.

Please see hereunder the exact list of information collected from you:
Name
Address
Email Address
Phone Number

Kindly note that your data will only be collected and processed under this Privacy Policy.

Once you register with www.caudanlive.com and access the online platform, you are not anonymous to CDL. You therefore declare having been clearly and specifically informed by this Privacy Policy about such processing and expressly consent to such a use of your personal data.

How does CDL use your personal data and why?

For the performance of our contract with you
We use your information when you enter into a contract with us so we can:
process your order
provide you with customer support.

For our legitimate business interests
To conduct market research and analysis which helps improve and customise our products and services.
For our marketing purposes.
To send you customer service emails including booking confirmations and event reminders.
To prevent or detect unlawful behaviour, to protect or enforce our legal rights or as otherwise permitted by law.
To ensure the security of our operations.
To create a profile about you to help us personalise our services to you
NB: We may use the information you provide to us to better understand your interests so we can try to predict what other products, services and information you might be most interested in. This enables us to tailor our communications and those of our third parties to make them more relevant and interesting for you. If you do not want us to do this, you may opt-out via the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided in our email to you

Does CDL share or disclose your personal data to third parties?
CDL will not sell, rent or transfer your personal data to third parties, save and except as provided hereunder.

CDL may transfer your personal data to IT service supplier, consultants and any other third party processing personal data on its behalf for the same purposes for which the personal data were originally collected or for other purposes authorised by law.

By accessing and using the services offered through the website, you agree that you have read and accept to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy document. As a consequence, you expressly give your consent and agree to the disclosure of your personal data by CDL and your consent is deemed to be given to third parties when:
CDL needs to send the information to third parties who work on behalf of or for CDL to provide a product or service you have requested. Unless otherwise stated so, these third parties are prohibited to use the personal data CDL provides to them beyond what is necessary to provide the product or service to you.
CDL needs to send the information to any administrative authorities for lawful purposes.
CDL needs to comply with court or authority orders.

Before disclosing your personal data to third parties, CDL will ensure that sufficient security measures and adequate data protection are guaranteed by the third party and take reasonable steps to ensure compliance with those measures.
In particular, CDL ensures that an adequate protection is guaranteed for personal data to be transferred abroad. In such cases, CDL undertakes that it will establish with the recipient of personal data a contractual framework or sufficient safeguards that ensure an adequate level of protection abroad.

As part of its internal data auditing process, CDL may conduct regular checks on processing by third parties, especially with respect to security measures.

NB: The payment gateway used on the www.caudanlive.com website has been outsourced to 2checkout.com, a trusted provider of online payment services, whose terms you must agree to when making online payments. None of your payment information is seen, dealt with or stored by CDL. The website is secured by an SSL certificate which systematically encrypts all data which is exchanged on the website. All personal data will be kept confidential and will not be shared with any third party, CDL being registered under the data protection office in Mauritius

How does CDL keep and archive your personal data?
CDL shall, as a matter of business practice, retain personal data only as long as it is necessary for the purposes stated and to comply with legal requirements.

All personal data shall be stored on the website’s online server and catalogued using a CRM software. The server is protected by leading security and protection measures and is scanned on a daily basis to help detect any malware or other digital intrusion.

How do you have access to your personal information?
You have the right to request information on personal data related to you which are processed by CDL. All request should be sent by registered post or regular email along with a proof of identity (copy of your national identity card), mention of the CDL platform’s URL and your contact details (phone number and email) to:

Caudan Development Ltd,
Compliance Section,
c/o Promotion and Development
8th Floor, Dias Pier
Le Caudan Waterfront
Port Louis
Mauritius

Or

E-mail: events@caudanartscentre.com

The request is free of charge unless you have already requested such information in the last twelve months or if the request generates a high workload to be answered by CDL, in which cases CDL reserves the right to request you to pay an administrative fee.
CDL may refuse, restrict or defer the provision of information where it has the right to do so under the current data protection legislation.

How do you request us to update and/or delete your personal information?
You may request that inaccurate or incomplete personal data related to you be corrected or deleted where the purpose of data processing has lapsed or ceased to be applicable for other reasons.
To do so and unless otherwise specifically provided in this Privacy Policy, you can either review, correct, update or delete your information at any time by accessing your account on the website where it has been created or, as alternative, you can send a formal request by registered post or regular email along with a proof of identity (copy of your national identity card), mention of the CDL platform’s URL and your contact details (phone number and email) to:

Caudan Development Ltd,
Compliance Section,
c/o Promotion and Development
8th Floor, Dias Pier
Le Caudan Waterfront
Port Louis
Mauritius

Or

E-mail: events@caudanartscentre.com

CDL may refuse, restrict or defer your request where CDL has the right to do so under the current data protection legislation.

How do you unsubscribe from newsletters and email marketing communications?
Unsubscription from newsletters and email marketing communications can most easily be done by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email newsletter we have sent to you or, alternatively, by modifying your account settings and preferences.

How does CDL secure your personal information?
We want you to feel confident about using the website. Therefore, CDL defines and implements the reasonable technical and organisational measures necessary to maintain the security of personal data, according to the nature of the personal data processed and the circumstances of the processing, with the objective of avoiding (in the realm of the possible and having regard to the state of the art) non-authorised processing or access, alteration or loss (to ensure confidentiality, integrity and availability respectively).
In certain areas, CDL uses industry standard SSL encryption to protect data transmissions. If you communicate with CDL otherwise than via the website (e.g. by e-mail), you should however note that the secrecy of Internet is uncertain. By sending sensitive or confidential email messages or information which are not encrypted, you accept the risk of such uncertainty and possible lack of confidentiality over the Internet.
Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to CDL. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a great concern. CDL does not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your account ID, login password or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited email or telephone communication.

Does CDL use cookies and to what extent?
CDL may set and access its own cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. By using the website, you consent to the above use of cookies.

CDL uses its own cookies for number of purposes, mainly to:
Access your information when you “sign in”, so that we can provide you with customised content;
Keep track of preferences you specify while you are using services;
Collect information about your browsing habits when you do not “sign in”;
Estimate and report our total audience size and traffic;
Conduct research and development to improve CDL’s content and services and achieve and maintain a high service level.

Links to other sites
If any part of the website link to other websites, those websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. If you choose to visit an advertiser or click on another third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. We do not exercise control over third party websites and therefore recommend that you examine the privacy statements posted on these other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
The Privacy Policy is available at any time through the website and may be amended from time to time. We shall place an updated version on this page of the website.
CDL reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice to you. You are therefore responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy.

Governing law and jurisdiction
This Privacy Policy and all matters arising out of or related to this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the substantive laws of the Republic of Mauritius.
Any controversy, claim or dispute between you and CDL arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the Republic of Mauritius, and each party hereby irrevocably consents to the jurisdiction and venue of such Court.